Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics relative to the female population over the calving season

From: Genomic-based identification of environmental and clinical Listeria monocytogenes strains associated with an abortion outbreak in beef heifers

CategoryTotal PopulationSeason Abortion CountSeason Abortion %Day 1–12 Abortion Count% Total Abortions Occurring Day 1–12
Mature Cows363340.1%00
Heifers936283.0%2489%
Total4569310.7%2477%
Site A369174.6%1694%
Site B28331.1%3100%
Site C28482.8%571%