Skip to main content

Table 10 Distribution of E. coli isolates originating from different sampling sites and age groups

From: Phenotypic antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from swine husbandries in North Western Germany – temporal patterns in samples from laboratory practice from 2006 to 2017

Sampling siteSuckling pigletsNursery pigsFattenersSowsAll samplesa
n%n%n%n%n%
Jejunum6445.751170.23060.037.9119239.0
Feces10.70012.00099832.7
Mesenteric lymph nodes2014.318425.31122.0002839.3
Genito-urinary tract10.710.124.03078.933611.0
Other organs5438.6324.4612.0513.22458.0
Total14010072810050100381003054100
  1. aincluding samples from pigs without information about age-group