Skip to main content

Table 2 Animal-level seroprevalence of Brucella spp. in various livestock species

From: Incidence of Brucella infection in various livestock species raised under the pastoral production system in Isiolo County, Kenya

Variable Level Livestock species
Cattle Sheep Goats Camels
n % Seroprevalence
(95% CI)
P-value n % Seroprevalence
(95% CI)
P- value n % Seroprevalence
(95% CI)
P-value n % Seroprevalence
(95% CI)
P-value
Sex
  Male 48 6.3 (1.3–17.2) 0.113 13 7.7 (0.2–36.0-) 0.298 27 0.0 (0.0–12.8) 0.019 0 0.0 1
  Female 250 15.2 (11.0–20.3)   105 1.9 (0.2–6.7)   79 17.7 (10.0–27.9)   10 20.0 (2.5–55.6)  
Age
  Young 25 0.0 (0.0–13.7) 0.031 16 0.0 (0.0–20.6) 0.643 12 0.0 (0.0–26.5) 0.031 0 0.0 1
  Weaners 31 6.5 (0.8–21.4)   18 5.6 (0.1–27.3)   11 9.1 (0.2–41.3)   0 0.0  
  Adults 242 16.1 (11.7–21.4)   84 2.4 (0.3–8.3)   83 15.7 (8.6–25.3)   10 20.0 (2.5–55.6)  
Pregnancy status
  No 212 12.3 (8.1–17.5) 0.267 86 0.0 (0.0–10.9) 0.562 72 8.3 (3.1–17.3) 0.061 2 50 (1.3–98.7) 1
  Yes 86 17.4 (10.1–27.1)   32 3.5 (0.7–9.9)   34 23.5 (10.7–41.2)   8 12.5 (0.3–52.7)  
  1. n number of animals tested; CI lower and upper limits for 95% confidence intervals