Skip to main content

Table 1 Relevant laboratory values during treatment demonstrating criteria for NS developing 328 days after starting toceranib phosphate

From: Toceranib phosphate-associated nephrotic syndrome in a dog: a case report

  Relevant laboratory values during treatment with toceranib phosphate
Days post-presentation (Days post-toceranib phosphate start) 98 (0) 120 (22) 182 (84) 262 (164) 331 (233) 426 (328) 434 (336) 449 (351) 477 (379)
Albumin (g/dL) ref.: 2.9–4.0 2.8 2.6 3.2 3.2 2.7 < 1.5 1.8 2.6 2.8
Cholesterol (mg/dL) ref.: 133–338 353 317 274 359 233 378 x x x
UPC ref.: < 0.5 6.48 2.03 x x x 3.79 2.15 1.7 0.84
Edema +
BUN (mg/dL) ref.: 8–28 12 x 16 11 14 21 20 18 17
Creatinine (mg/dL) ref.: 0.6–1.6 0.6 x 0.9 1.0 1.1 1.1 0.9 0.9 0.9
  1. x indicates parameter not measured, − indicates parameter not present