Skip to main content

Table 3 Owner-derived clinical sign scores for 10 syringomyelia (SM)-affected CKCS enrolled on or after January 1, 2017. Patient number corresponds to the number listed in Tables 1 and 2

From: Mechanical quantitative sensory testing in cavalier King Charles spaniels with and without syringomyelia

Patient10111213141516171819
Compulsive scratching2443333232
Facial rubbing1133334122
Hypersensitivity to light touch2043321320
Unexplained yelping3020214021
Not willing to lift head2011101021
Not willing to bend neck to eat2010001020
Weakness or ataxia2000000120
Strange behaviors1000000000
Reluctance to defecate0000000000
Sleep with head elevated1002200032
Composite Score1.60.51.51.21.40.91.40.71.80.8
  1. 0: never; 1: seldom, 2: sometimes; 3: usually; 4: always