Skip to main content

Table 3 Comparison of Multiplex sodA-PCR and 16S rRNA sequencing in identification of Enterococcus species in racing pigeons

From: Prevalence, antibiotic susceptibility and virulence factors of Enterococcus species in racing pigeons (Columba livia f. domestica)

 Enterococcus spp.16S SequencingTotal (n)
E. columbaeE. hiraeE. faeciumE. faecalisE. gallinarumE. mundtiiE. casseliflavusE. cecorumE. durans
Multiplex PCR (sodA)E. columbae500000000050
E. hirae228000000030
E. faecium101600000017
E. faecalis000170000017
E. gallinarum000013000013
E. mundtii1000060007
E. casseliflavus0000005005
E. cecorum0000000303
E. durans1000000023
Total (n)55281617136532145
  1. Cohen’s kappa = 0.956 (CI 95%: 0.919, 0.993) – almost perfect agreement
  2. Green indicates agreement in species identification between sequencing and PCR; yellow indicates a lack of agreement
\