Skip to main content

Table 2 Haematological and biochemical findings in three dogs with thyroid cystadenoma

From: Non-functional thyroid cystadenoma in three boxer dogs

  Case 1
(Reference intervals)
Case 2
(Reference intervals)
Case 3
(Reference intervals)
Haematocrit 0.48 (0.37–0.55 L/L) 0.49 (0.37–0.55 L/L) 0.46 (0.37–0.55 L/L)
Haemoglobin 170 (120–180 g/L) 164 (120–180 g/L) 156 (120–180 g/L)
Red Blood Cells 7.10
(5.5–8.5 × 1012/L)
7.09
(5.5–8.5 × 1012/L)
6.24
(5.5–8.5 × 1012/L)
MCHC 352 (310–362 g/L) 333 (315–370 g/L) 340 (310–362 g/L)
MCV 68.1 (60–77 fL) 68.2 (60–80 fL) 73.5 (60–77 fL)
Platelet count 261
(150–500 × 109/L)
216
(160–500 × 109/L)
339
(150–500 × 109/L)
White Blood Cells 7.31 (6–17 × 109/L) 7.40 (6–15 × 109/L) 6.81 (6–17 × 109/L)
Neutrophil count 4.56 (3–11.5 × 109/L) 5.18 (3–11.5 × 109/L) 3.13 (3–11.5 × 109/L)
Lymphocyte count 2.07 (1–3.6 × 109/L) 1.55 (1–4.8 × 109/L) 2.66 (1–3.6 × 109/L)
Monocyte count 0.37 (0–1.35 × 109/L) 0.52 (0–1.30 × 109/L) 0.61 (0–1.35 × 109/L)
Eosinophil count 0.26 (0–1.47 × 109/L) 0.07 (0–1.25 × 109/L) 0.41 (0–1.47 × 109/L)
Smear NAD NAD NAD
Total protein 69.7 (54–71 g/L) 62.0 (54–77 g/L) 69.7 (54–71 g/L)
Urea 4.5 (3.6–8.6 mmol/L) 4.9 (2.0–9.0 mmol/L) 7.2 (3.6–8.6 mmol/L)
ALT 50 (0–36 U/L) 67 (0–25 U/L) 61 (0–36 U/L)
GGT 0 (0–16 U/L) n/p 2 (0–16 U/L)
CK 106 (0–122 U/L) 77 (0–190 U/L) 76 (0–122 U/L)
Amylase 974 (400–1300 U/L) 1063 (0–1800 U/L) 1039 (400–1300 U/L)
Cholesterol 5.97
(3.2–6.5 mmol/L)
6.50
(3.8–7.0 mmol/L)
8.87
(3.2–6.5 mmol/L)
Phosphate 1.37
(0.8–1.8 mmol/L)
1.10
(0.8–1.6 mmol/L)
1.30
(0.8–1.8 mmol/L)
Sodium 150.4
(137–151 mmol/L)
148.8
(139–154 mmol/L)
151.2
(137–151 mmol/L)
Chloride 109.6
(105–117 mmol/L)
109.0
(99–125 mmol/L)
111.3
(105–117 mmol/L)
Triglycerides 0.39
(0.11–1.69 mmol/L)
0.42
(0.45–1.90 mmol/L)
0.73
(0.11–1.69 mmol/L)
Albumin 31.8 (25–38 g/L) 32.0 (26–40 g/L) 33.0 (25–38 g/L)
Creatinine 94 (20–120 umol/L) 95 (40–106 umol/L) 75 (20–120 umol/L)
ALP 92 (0–82 U/L) 44 (0–25 U/L) 129 (0–82 U/L)
GLDH 3 (0–16 U/L) 4 (0–10 U/L) 6 (0–16 U/L)
Lipase 28 (0–130 U/L) 36 (0–150 U/L) 32 (0–130 U/L)
Glucose 5.4 (3–6.5 mmol/L) 4.8 (2.0–5.5 mmol/L) 6.6 (3–6.5 mmol/L)
Total Bilirubin 5.2 (0.9–10 umol/L) 1 (0–9.0 umol/L) 3.8 (0.9–10 umol/L)
Calcium (total) 2.60 (2.3–3 mmol/L) 2.64 (2–3 mmol/L) 2.60 (2.3–3 mmol/L)
Potassium 4.44
(3.7–5.8 mmol/L)
4.73
(3.5–6.0 mmol/L)
3.79
(3.7–5.8 mmol/L)
Globulin 37.9 (28–42 g/L) 30.0 (20–47 g/L) 36.7 (28–42 g/L)
AST 25 (0–37 U/L) n/p 21 (0–37 U/L)
Total T4 n/p 14.9 (15–60 nmol/L) 12.1 (15–60 nmol/L)
TSH n/p 0.643 (<  0.68 ng/mL) 0.275 (<  0.68 ng/mL)
T4 in cystic fluid >  193.0 nmol/L 111.0 nmol/L >  193.0 nmol/L
  1. Total T4/TSH serum concentration and T4 fluid concentration
  2. n/p: not performed
  3. NAD: no abnormalities detected
  4. T4, thyroxine
  5. TSH, thyroid stimulating hormone