Skip to main content

Table 1 Average annual number of outbreaks, morbidity, mortality and case fatality rates in different regions of Uganda. Population at risk refers to the number of susceptible cattle in herds where at least one case was reported

From: Spatial and temporal distribution of lumpy skin disease outbreaks in Uganda (2002–2016)

RegionNo. of OutbreaksPopulation at RiskNo. of SickNo. of DeadMorbidity rate (%)Mortality rate (%)Case fatality rate (%)
Central28306,4525746491.880.020.86
East2575,32312,1121616.080.020.13
North918,8781440157.630.081.02
North East226861222.900.873.80
South West927,7861228244.420.091.95
West317,222639433.710.256.69
West Nile164777411.970.645.34
Total77446,57521,3031534.770.030.72