Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 List of local flora analyzed for their exsheathment inhibition activity (LEIA) of the third stage larvae (L3) of a mixture of nematodes species

From: Effects of selected Palestinian plants on the in vitro exsheathment of the third stage larvae of gastrointestinal nematodes

Scientific name (Family) (Voucher specimen) English Name Plant part Total phenolic content (GAE-mg/g) Tannins (GAE-mg/g) % Exsh. inhibition (60 min) IC50 (mg/mL)
Rhamnus alaternus L. (Rhamnaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0124) Italian Buckthorn Leaves 68.1 46.35 94 0.02
Rhamnus palaestinus Boiss. (Rhamnaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0150) Palestine Buckthorn Leaves 126.85 86.6 89 0.22
Epilobium hirsutum L. (Onagraceae) (BERC-BX-C-0250) Great Willowherb Leaves 234.58 98.68 84 0.03
Pistacia palaestina Boiss. (Anacardiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0010) Palestinian Pistachio, Terebinth Leaves 121.63 58.93 84 0.50
Laurus nobilis L. (Lauraceae) (BERC-BX-C-0061) Laurel, Sweet Bay Leaves 96.98 84.58 79 0.37
Ziziphus sativa Gaetn. (Rhamnaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0231) Jujube Leaves 136.75 86.75 76 2.09
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) (Fabaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0264) Leucaena Leaves 136.85 69.45 74 0.10
Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf. (Rhamnaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0186) Christ’s Thorn Jujube Leaves 131.23 80.8 70 1.78
Myrtus communis L. (Myrtaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0051) Common Myrtle Leaves 143.93 72.43 69 0.73
Juglans regia L. (Juglandaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0230) Wallnut Leaves 90.58 42.55 68 1.23
Sarcopoterium spinosum (L.) Spach. (Rosaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0084) Shruppy Barnet Areal Parts 215.93 103.48 65 0.37
Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter (Asteraceae) (BERC-BX-C-0032) Inula Areal Parts 162.8 73.4 63 0.40
Rhus coriaria L. (Anacardiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0037) Sicilian Sumach Leaves 256.78 19.68 62 0.30
Olea europaea L. (Oleaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0086) Olives Leaves 80.43 47.6 60 2.02
Acacia saligna (Labill.) Wendl. f. (Mimosaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0042) Blue-Leafed Wattle Leaves 154 74.9 55  
Carthamus tenuis (Boiss. & Blanche) Bornm. (Asteraceae) (BERC-BX-C-0582) Safflower Areal Parts 41.8 19.15 55  
Satureja thymbra L. (Lamiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0206) Summer Savory Areal Parts 97.45 31.4 53  
Quercus calliprinos Webb (Fagaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0016) Kermes Oak Leaves 211.4 102.45 52  
Cistus creticus L. (Cistaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0157) Cretan Rock Rose Leaves 219.85 84.65 51  
Nicotiana glauca Graham (Solanaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0193) Tobacco Tree Leaves 31.2 11.15 50  
Rosmarinus officinalis L. (Lamiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0018) Rosemary Areal Parts 201.85 153.15 50  
Vitis vinifera L. (Vitaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0111) Grape Leaves 81.93 51.05 50  
Capparis spinosa L. (Capparaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0106) Caper Bush, Egyptian Caper Fruits 65.15 33 49  
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn. (Myrtaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0039) Red River Gum Leaves 197.23 131.05 49  
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) (Fabaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0264) Leucaena Fruits 39.75 14.28 49  
Cupressus sempervirens L. (Cupressaceae) Cypress Leaves 106.4 70.8 48  
Capparis spinosa L. (Capparaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0106) Caper Bush, Egyptian Caper Leaves 18.9 0.35 46  
Solanum luteum Mill. (Solanaceae) (BERC-BX-C-118) Hairy Nightshade Leaves 40.2 11.65 45  
Ceratonia siliqua L. (Caesalpiniaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0137) Carob Leaves 215.15 104.6 44  
Heliotropium europaeum L. (Boraginaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0161) Common Heliotrope Leaves 26.15 8.2 43  
Helianthemum syriacum (Jacq.) Dum (Cistaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0482) Common Rock -Rose Areal Parts 162.55 71.5 41  
Atriplex halimus L. (Chenopodiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0014) Shruppy Saltbush, Sea Orache Leaves 19.8 9.48 39  
Salvia fruticosa Mill. (Lamiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0006) White Sage, Common Sage Leaves 130.4 65.65 39  
Teucrium capitatum L. (Lamiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0167) Cat Thyme Areal Parts 60.18 28.08 37  
Pinus halepensis Mill. (Pinaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0015) Aleppo Pine Leaves 81.08 53.93 36  
Rubus sanctus Schreb. (Rosaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0113) Brandle, Blackberry Leaves 154.05 72.15 34  
Crataegus aronia (L.) DC. (Rosaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0059) Hawthorn, Azarole Leaves 106.5 69.83 33  
Cupressus arizonica Greene (Cupressaceae) Arizona Cypress Leaves 126.13 68.33 32  
Ruta chalepensis L. (Rutaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0008) Rue Leaves 41.3 21.93 30  
Teucrium creticum L. (Lamiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0173) Cretan Germander Areal Parts 52.4 19.8 29  
Varthemia iphionoides Boiss. & Blanche (Asteraceae) (BERC-BX-C-0135) Common Verthemia Areal Parts 94.3 45.58 29  
Elaeagnus angustifolia L. (Elaeagnaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0050) Narrow-Leaved Oleaster Leaves 50.23 33.95 27  
Origanum syriacum L. (Lamiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0026) Wild Thyme, Mother Of Thyme Areal Parts 91.23 40.83 25  
Euphorbia hierosolymitana Boiss. (Euphorbiaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0170) Spurge Areal Parts 42.53 18.9 21  
Lantana camara L. (Verbenaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0134) Lantana Areal Parts 84.65 44.78 17  
Thuja occidentalis L. (Cupressaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0040) Tree Of Life Areal Parts 71.98 42.38 12  
Retama raetam (Forssk.) Webb (Fabaceae) (BERC-BX-C-0043) Retama, White Broom Areal Parts 99.48 72.7 8  
Ficus carica L. (Moraceae) (BERC-BX-C-0048) Fig Tree Leaves 35.3 13.25 7