Skip to main content

Table 3 Case two selected laboratory results

From: Analytical validation and establishment of reference intervals for a ‘high-sensitivity’ cardiac troponin-T assay in horses

   Time of
admission
36 h
Post-adm.
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
  RBC (x 1012/L) [6.4–10.4] 10.9 5.7
Hct (%) [30.0–47.0] 44 22.7
WBC (x 1012/L) [4.9–11.1] 13.6 7.1
NEU (x 1012/L) [2.5–6.9] 10.2 5.6
LYM (x 1012/L) [1.5–5.1] 2.4 1.1
MONO (x 1012/L) [0.2–0.6] 1.0 0.4
EOS (x 1012/L) [0.0–0.8] 0 0
BASO (x 1012/L) [0.0–0.1] 0.02 0.01
PLT (K/μL) [100–250] 238 196
Fibrinogen Manual (g/L) 7 5
CHEMISTRY
  UREA (mmol/L) [3.6–8.9] > 46.4 40.6
CREA (μmol/L) [71–194] Too high to report Too high to report
CA (mmol/L) [2.6–3.2] 2.1 2.7
Total Protein (g/L) [56–79] 77 49
ALB (g/L) [19–32] 29 18
GLOB (g/L) [24–47] 48 31
AST (U/L) [100–600] 410 442
ALKP (U/L) [10–326] 195 134
GGT (U/L) [0–87] 17 20
TBIL (μmol/L) [0–60] 25 20
CK (U/L) [10–350] 505 361
LDH (U/L) [250–2070] 1694 2058
Na (mmol/L) [133–150] 104 147
K (mmol/L) [3.0–5.3] 2.3 2.4
Cl (mmol/L) [97–109] 79 116
HscTnT (ng/L)   5723
BLOOD GAS   Venous Arterial
  pH (7.35–7.45) 7.3 7.3
pCO2 (mmHg) [3.6–8.9] 40.4 38.4
PO2 (mmHg) 48 61
HCO3 (mmol/L) [25.0–30.0] 18 18.9
T CO2 (mmol/L) [24–32] 19 20
Base Excess [−5 to +5] −9 −8
sO2 (%) 77 89
Lactate (mmol/L) [0.3–1.5] 3.0 0.9
URINE
  USG 1.009  
Fraction of Excretion–Na (%)   40
Fraction of Excretion–Cl (%)   68
Fraction of Excretion–K (%)   157
  1. Selected laboratory results for Case two, a 14 year old QH mare diagnosed with Potomac Horse Fever, and subsequent myocardial damage